Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Babean we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal data you provide to us during or arising out of:

(a) your use of our website at the domain name, www.babean.co.uk hence forth reffered to as the

website

(b) all correspondence, related submissions, content or other material exchanged between Babean

and you

(c) all Activities, Interactive Services and Promotions (as defined in our Terms + Conditions) offered

through or arising out of our Website;

Personal data is any information which personally identifies you, and can include your name, address

or email address. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices

regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By submitting your personal data to us, you consent to the use of that data as set out in this privacy

policy.

Data Controller

Our Website is owned and operated by Looks Like Life Limited, which for the purpose of the Data

Protection Act 1998 (the “Data Protection Act”), is the data controller and as such, we are registered

under the Data Protection Act.

Data we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

• Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided

when you place an order

• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

• We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not

have to respond to them

• Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data,

weblogs and other communication data and the resources and links that you access;

• Information provided to us from third parties which we receive

• Any other information which you may provide to us when using our Website.

Data we collect through your use of the website

As you use our website, we may also passively collect data through our use of cookies, pixels,

beacons, log files and other technologies. This data helps us to deliver more helpful information,

services, tools and advertisements.

Storing your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in

accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although

we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data

transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data,

we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

[The data we collect form you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the

European Economic Area. Your data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who

work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing

or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated

securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Data Protection Act.]

We take all reasonable steps to retain your data.

Uses made of the data

We use data held about you in the following ways:

• To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for

your computer;

• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel

may interest you;

• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

• To notify you about changes to our service.

• Email addresses sent from any downloads we offer will only ever be used by us for the purpose of

keeping you up to date with any news, promotions or activities we are doing.  You will be able to

unsubscribe from these emails at any time

Disclosure of your data

We may disclose your data to any member of the Looks Like Life Ltd Group. We may disclose your

personal data to third parties:

• As part of our services we use a number of third party organisations to help (e.g. fulfilment

providers).  These organisations act as data processors and are strictly controlled in how they

may/may not use your data and we remain responsible for the protection of your data;

• If you enter a promotion or competition if those third parties need to update you if you have won

a prize or for other fulfilment needs.  When you enter a promotion, you are subject to any official

rules of that promotion which may contain additional information about the specific privacy

practices associated with the promotion; and

• If we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of

all or a portion of our assets, your data may be one of the transferred assets and you acknowledge

that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this privacy policy;

• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal

obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website terms + conditions of use and other

agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes

exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud

protection and credit risk reduction.

Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  Where you

have provided us with the appropriate consents, or where the Data Protection Act entitles us to do

so, we may send you marketing materials about other products or services offered by us or other

members of our Group.  In addition where you have provided us with the appropriate consents, we

may also pass your data to one or more of our Group or other selected third parties for materials

purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us or by clicking

“unsubscribe” on the relevant email communication.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of

access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be

subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold

about you.

If any of the data we hold about you is incorrect, you can click on the “contact us” link on our

website

Links to other Websites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to

any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we

do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you

submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be

addressed to Babean, 6 Manor Close, Farnham, Surrey, GU10 1DB

Babean is the trading name of Looks Like Life Limited.  This is a company registered in England and

Wales with company number 8814860 and our VAT number is GB199182852.